With the initiation of the choir leaders the elder choir of the same
name "Mdzlevari" was founded some years ago. Each of the 13 members of this
choir are from the first generation of "Mdzlevari": Giorgi Bajelidze, Shota Migriauli, Archil Roinishvili, David Sparsiashvili, Giorgi Chelidze, Tamaz Japoshvili, Ilia Bakhuashvili, Levan Kvinikadze and others. They are the devoted performers of Georgian folk songs and successfully develop the song traditions of the former generations. They perform the compositions of traditional folk songs with the high mastership and professionalism. The songs are distinguished with the complex musical character and rythmic diversity and they all have specific harmonic structure. The repertoire of the choir is very colorful and includes more than 80 songs and hymns of different genres.
The songs are from different regions of Georgia - Lyrical Megrelian "Chela", "Sisatura", "Aka Sireq Isho", Gurian - "Dila", "Mival Guriashi", Qartlian - "Gogov Shavtvala", Kakhetian - "Qalgulo". The hymns - "Jamta da Tselta", "Alilo" and many others.
The elder choir "Mdzlevari" successfully holds concerts in various parts of the country and abroad. In 2005-2007 "Mdzlevari" performed in Moscow VI-VII Easter Festival at Moscow Kremlin Uspenski Monastry, at Rostov Kremlin Hall, Slobodkini Musical Theatre and Chaikovski Concert Hall. The choir also participated in the concert organised by Bacardi "Bacard, B-Live". in Moscow.
The elder generation of "Mdzlevari" has already recorded and issued a CD.